Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Your Privacy

Your Privacy Is Important To Us.

Dr Red Nutraceuticals Pty Ltd (“Dr Red”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. Dr Red is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure.

This notice describes our privacy policy. Dr Red is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting Dr Red you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Dr Red may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Dr Red’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. 

What Kind Of Personal Information Dr Red Collects And How It Is Collected

Personal Information you provide

We store the personal information you enter on the Website or give to Dr Red in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the Dr Red account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Dr Red or its related bodies corporate, provide a product or service to Dr Red, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Dr Red in person, by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details (including email, home address and billing address), payment details and other personal information we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

Automatic Collection

Cookies

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which Dr Red can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Dr Red may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Dr Red believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Dr Red’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Indirect Collection Dr Red endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Dr Red may obtain personal information from a third party.

Dr Red may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Dr Red generally uses personal information to:

How Dr Red Uses The Information You Provide

Dr Red may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Dr Red generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested

  • personalise and customise your experiences on Dr Red, including saving shopping cart information;

  • help Dr Red manage and enhance its services;

  • communicate with you;

  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on Dr Red in which Dr Red believes you may be interested;

  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and 'e-newsletters' from Dr Red

  • In most cases where Dr Red asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Dr Red with that information, Dr Red will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

     

Does Dr Red Share The Information It Receives About Me?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Dr Red may disclose personal information to other companies in the Dr Red Group. Where such disclosure is made, the Dr Red company may only use the personal information as set out above.

Dr Red may also provide your information to:

  • third parties engaged by Dr Red to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and

  • third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Dr Red.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

Dr Red manages personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

Dr Red protects the personal information Dr Red holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. Dr Red uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Making a privacy complaint

If you believe that Dr Red has breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact Dr Red in writing at the address details provided in this privacy policy. Dr Red will investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time after your complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with Dr Red’s handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, contact details of which can be found atwww.oaic.gov.au.  

Updating Personal Information

Dr Red endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your Dr Red account information via the Members Log In section on our Website or by writing to Dr Red at the contact address detailed in this privacy policy.

Seeking Access To The Personal Information Dr Red Holds About You

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Dr Red of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

If you make an access request, Dr Red will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Dr Red may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Account Information

Dr Red Account Holders can access the account information Dr Red holds about them at any time via the Members Log In section on our Website.

How To Contact Dr Red

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail to the Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

Dr Red Nutraceuticals Pty Ltd

PO Box 35

The Gap QLD 4061

+61 7 5496 4499


info@drred.com.au